Industrial Bank of Korea

Board of Directors

IBK, your financial partner
for a better future.
Board of Directors
Board of Directors
Name Date of
Birth
Position Status as
Registered
Officer
Status as
Full-Time
Employee
Main Work Experience Period of
Service
Expiration
Date of
Terms
Kim Do Jin Date of Birth: July 1959 Position: Chairman & CEO Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Full-time Main Work Experience:
  • Daeryun High School
  • Dankuk University (BA, Economics)
  • CFO, Head of Management Starategy Division ('14.01 ~ '16.12)
  • Head of Nambu Regional Headquarters ('13.01 ~ '14.01)
  • Head of Namjoong Regional Headquarters ('12.01 ~ '13.01)
  • General Manager of Planning & Coordination · · Dept. ('10.07 ~ '12.01)
Period of Service: December 28, 2016-Present Expiration Date of Terms: December 27, 2019
Im Sanghyun Date of Birth: May 1960 Position: Deputy CEO & Senior Executive Vice President Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Full-time Main Work Experience:
  • Seodaejeon High School
  • Chungnam National University(Bachelor of Business Administration)
  • CEO of IBK Savings Bank(2016.07~2017.01)
  • Head of Management Support Division(2014.01~2016.07)
  • CFO, Head of Management Strategy Division(2013.07 ~ 2014.01)
  • Head of Chungcheong Regional Business Division(2013.01 ~2013.07)
Period of Service: January 21, 2014-Present Expiration Date of Terms: January 20, 2020
Im Jong Sung Date of Birth: January 1960 Position: Auditor Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Full-time Main Work Experience:
  • Mokpo Commercial High School
  • Seoul National University, Graduate
  • School of Public Administration University of Birmingham, Graduate
  • School of Business Head of Planning & Coordination office, Constitutional Court of Korea(2016)
  • Director General for Planning & Coordination, Public Procurement Service(2015)
  • Head of Seoul Reginal Public Procurement Service(2014)
  • Head of Customs Policy Division of Tax & Customs office, Ministry of Strategy and Finance(2010)
Period of Service: February 26, 2018-Present Expiration Date of Terms: February 25, 2021
Kim Jeong Hoon Date of Birth: June 1958 Position: External Director(Member) Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Part-time Main Work Experience:
  • Myoungji High School
  • University of Seoul, Department of Public Administration
  • Master of Public Administration, Yonsei University
  • Adjunct professor at Dankook University
  • Auditor of Korea Banking Institute(2014)
  • Head of In-class Learning Department of Korea Banking Institute(2012)
Period of Service: February 13, 2018-Present Expiration Date of Terms: February 12, 2021
Lee Seung Jae Date of Birth: August 1953 Position: External Director(Member) Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Part-time Main Work Experience:
  • Gwangju Jeil High School
  • Korea University Department of Law
  • Chairman of Korean National Police University Education(Current)
  • External Director Member of Samsung Electro-Mechanics(2009)
  • The Chief of Korea Coast Guard(2004)
Period of Service: March 26, 2018-Present Expiration Date of Terms: March 25, 2021
Shin Chung Shik Date of Birth: August 1955 Position: External Director(Member) Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Part-time Main Work Experience:
  • Yongsan High School
  • Korea University Department of History
  • Adviser of Yeil Accounting Corp.(Current)
  • Adviser of NH Investment & Securities(2015)
  • President & CEO of NH Bank(2012)
  • Executive Vice President of NH Bank(2011)
Period of Service: March 27, 2019 Expiration Date of Terms:March 26, 2022
Kim Se Jik Date of Birth: January 1960 Position: External Director(Member) Status as Registered Officer: Registered Status as Full-Time Employee: Part-time Main Work Experience:
  • Soongmoon High School
  • Seoul National University, Department of Economics
  • Seoul National University, Graduate School of Economics, M.A.
  • The University of Chicago, Graduate School of Economics, PH.D.
  • Professor of Seoul National University, Department of Economics(Current)
  • Member of Financial Development Review Board, Financial Services Commission(2014)
Period of Service: March 27, 2019 Expiration Date of Terms:March 26, 2022